Onsite computer services logo
Providing computer & network support for business and residential customers

Smart Computer Services by Dedicated Experts

Onsite Computer Services is dedicated to helping local businesses and residents with their technology needs.
  Privacy Policy     




The Privacy Policy of Onsitesgeek llc. lets you, the consumer, know how Onsitesgeek collects, uses and reveals personal information.


We provide service using software and web-based tools or through telephone support.


The Privacy Policy of Onsitesgeek llc. lets you, the consumer, know how Onsitesgeek collects, uses and reveals personal information. You agree with the information consistent with this privacy policy when you provide information through chat session, our website, email or directly to our technicians or agree to purchase our services.


Information Collected by Onsitesgeek llc.

We provide service using software and web-based tools or through telephone support. The tools we use for providing our customers service has features that allow us to access and control your computer remotely with your permission and consent. Following are the pieces of information we require from you in order to provide you with technical support assistance. Some information we collect directly from our customers. We may collect or access some technical information through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with yours to provide the necessary Services.


Types of Information Onsitesgeek Collects


Personal Information:

We ask your personal information so that we may contact you appropriately. In using the Services of Onsitesgeek llc., it is necessary for users to initially register or provide specific identifying information. For registration through online, we will ask you to provide your contact details such as your first and last name, your authorized email address, personal identifier, postal address, etc. The purpose of collecting this information is to contact you in order to inquire about the product or services you have requested and to communicate efficiently, with the proper authorized individuals.


Payment Information:

Onsitesgeek llc. exercises the right to collect credit card information and other payment information for any and all users who are registered for our services. We may utilize external companies or use third party payment processing and payment gateway transactions in order for processing and verifying credit cards on our behalf. Users are required to give their credit information as we use the information to complete their transactions. This information is used solely for this purpose and will not be made available or used for any other purpose.


Information Related to Computer and System

Subscriber (User) Computer Information:

Onsitesgeek llc., if required, may also ask for information related to your computer. We need this information in order to provide the best possible services to our clients. This may consist of any or all of the following: Purchase date of your computer, identification number, brand or type of computer, model number, peripherals attached or Software installed and condition of the computer.


Remote Access:

Each customer looking for prompt and professional technical support service from Onsitesgeek llc. is required to enable our engineers' access to limited supervised control of his or her computer. We use software tools to allow a trusted engineer this limited control of your computer, remotely over the Internet. This is how our technicians will be able to diagnose and fix issues reported to us. Our internal policies and procedures are enforced and do not allow access to our customer's computers without their consent. We request our customers to remain present while our experts resolve any issues or problems, that they are experiencing, during this remote diagnostic period.

Onsitesgeek llc. has professional and experienced technicians who do not access sensitive or confidential information stored on clients' computer or network. They are strictly prohibited against accessing non-pertinant information on pre-authorized user's computers or networks.


Diagnostic Tool:

Onsitesgeek llc. is committed to make use of some of the online diagnostic tools that may gather certain necessary information about the state of a computer system and your applications. We analyze this information in order to provide assistance in diagnosing and troubleshooting known and unforeseen problems. Our analytical application has not been crafted for collecting sensitive information such as browser history, e-mail messages, e-mail contacts, passwords, customer profiles, etc.


Cookies & Log Files

At Onsitesgeek, we may use cookies and similar technologies to offer you more personal service. Since cookies house a small piece of information about your computer's hard drive, it helps us keep track of the preferences you specify. Technicians use customer IP address in order to aid in administration, analyze trends, and gather wide demographic information for aggregate use.


Utilization Of Information

As permitted by law, we may utilize personal information to protect Onsitesgeek llc. and maintain the integrity of our services. For example, we may use your name and other task related information to request a credit report.


Sharing and Information Disclosure

We are free to circulate de-identified and aggregated information with our partners. However, such information is not associated with any personal information that can identify any individual, unless particularly necessary to allow use of specific widgets within the Services.


Onsitesgeek llc. reserves the right to reveal, share or transfer pertinent personal information to its subsidiaries and affiliates in order to support business sales & operations, marketing, and customer support processes, as well as to third party service providers and suppliers for purposes you have allowed.


In addition, Onsitesgeek may also share a customer's personal information when it determines reasonably necessary to


  • Respond as essential to genuine or potential lawsuits
  • Comply with appropriate law, legal processes, regulations or enforceable governmental requests
  • Defend the rights and property of Onsitesgeek llc. or others.

At a time when Onsitesgeek llc. merges with, or is acquired by another group, or sells all or considerably all of its related assets, we may release and transfer personal information with the company or asset.


International Users

Onsitesgeek llc. makes information it gathers available to its worldwide business units. We may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area if you are in the European Economic Area. As our service user or subscriber, you agree to the transfer and processing of your personal information.


Security & Surveys

We strive to make use of different advanced security technologies, as well as managerial, supervisory, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to facilitate the protection of personal information and other data against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We cannot provide a full guarantee for any data or information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We make no claim that we have the expertise to completely eliminate all security risks associated with personal information and technical errors. We do not warrant or ensure the security of the customer's devices.


We may often get information from users by means of surveys. Participation in such surveys is entirely voluntary. Users enjoy the right of participating or not participating in it. The information we will ask for the survey will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our services.


Children

All Services of Onsitesgeek llc. are not and should not be used by anyone under the age of 13. Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not try to gather or keep information on our website from or sell products and/or services to those who are known to be under the age of 13.


Correction/Updating Personal Information

If you no longer want to use our Service or if your personal information changes, such as your user zip code, you are free to correct, update or remove your personal information provided to us through our website.


Notification of Changes

Onsitesgeek llc. exercises the right to make changes in its privacy policy without any prior notification. we suggest that users check the official website of Onsitesgeek llc. from time to time in order to be aware of our latest privacy practices.

full menu
OnSite Computer Services
Providing computer & network support for business and residential customers
Toll Free: 1-855-842-1877


Payment Accepted